affirming issuance of writ of prohibition
[…] Clark did not "notify the superior court to provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest." RCW 36.24.020. In fact, Dr. Clark specifically told the superior court not to provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest. Because Dr. Clark did not request a jury, an inquest never began.
3. A coroner’s subpoena power is tied to inquests
¶ 19 A coroner does not have general subpoena power. The subpoena power arises only once an inquest begins. Because Dr. Clark did not request a jury, he did not commence an inquest and he did not have authority to issue the subpoena.
¶ 20 RCW 36.24.050 provides the coroner with limited power to issue subpoenas. Under this section, "[t]he coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the coroner, every person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any of the jury , has any knowledge of the facts." RCW 36.24.050. Under Washington law, "[s]tatutes on the same subject matter must be read together to give each effect and to harmonize each with the other." US W. Commc'ns, Inc. v . Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 134 Wash.2d 74, 118, 949 P.2d 1337 (1997).