affirming issuance of writ of prohibition
[…] BNSF argued that the memorandum to the court administrator was insufficient to convene an inquest and that, even if it was sufficient, the subpoena power granted by the statute allows subpoenas only for testimony and not for documents. The Pierce County Superior Court denied the writ of mandamus but entered a writ of prohibition requiring Dr. Clark to withdraw or not enforce the subpoena. Dr. Clark petitioned for direct review, which we granted.
II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Coroners' inquests are governed by chapter 36.24 RCW. RCW 36.24.020 states that if a coroner decides to conduct an inquest, he or she "shall notify the superior court to provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest." We hold that this statute requires a coroner to request a jury before an inquest can begin. We also hold that a coroner has the power to issue a subpoena only once he or she has requested a jury. Because Dr.