affirming issuance of writ of prohibition
[…] The coroner may issue subpoenas for witnesses, to the sheriff or any constable of the county, returnable forthwith, or at such time and place as he may appoint, which may be served by any competent person.—He must summon, and examine as witnesses, on oath, by him administered, every person, who, in his opinion, or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge of the facts, and he may summon a surgeon or physician to inspect the body, and give, under oath, a professional opinion as to the cause of death.
Laws of 1854, § 6, at 436. The only changes between then and now are removing the language requiring the subpoenas to go to the sheriff or constable and making the language gender neutral. The next section included the language now at the end of RCW 36.24.050, "A witness served with a subpoena maybe compelled to attend and testify, or be punished by the coroner for disobedience, in like manner as upon a subpoena issued by a justice of the peace." Id. § 7, at 437. The only amendment in this section was changing "justice of the peace" to "district judge."