State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Robert Darrell Boettcher, Appellant.
[…] We assume that the factfinder "believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The verdict will not be disturbed if the factfinder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that appellant is guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
Appellant was convicted of second-degree possession of a controlled substance, a violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014), which criminalizes possession of "one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine." Possession of contraband "may be proved through actual or constructive possession." State v. Salyers, 858 N.W.2d 156, 159 (Minn. 2015). There is no evidence that appellant had actual possession of the methamphetamine, so we must look to constructive possession.