State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Benjamin Herman Bobo, Appellant.
[…] Thus, the state was required to prove two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) Bobo engaged in penetration or sexual contact with a person under 13 years old, and (2) Bobo was more than 36 months older than the person who was under 13 years old. Sexual penetration is defined as "any of the following acts committed without the complainant's consent: . . . (1) sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse, or (2) any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (Supp. 2019). Sexual contact with a person under the age of 13 years is defined as "the intentional touching of the complainant's bare genitals or anal opening by the actor's bare genitals or anal opening with sexual or aggressive intent or the touching by the complainant's bare genitals or anal opening of the actor's or another's bare genitals or anal opening with sexual or aggressive intent." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(c) (Supp. 2019).
Our standard of review is the same for all issues raised in Bobo's brief to this court.