State v. Bloom
[…] In deciding whether there is a factual basis supporting a guilty plea, we consider the entire record before the trial court at the plea proceeding, including the defendant's statements, facts related by the prosecutor, the minutes of testimony, and the presentence report. Id. This record must disclose facts to satisfy the elements of the crime. State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001). The court "must only be satisfied that the facts support the crime, `not necessarily that the defendant is guilty.'" Id. (citation omitted).

Iowa Code section 124.401(1) states:

[I]t us unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance — or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Manufacturing has been defined as "the production, preparation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance," and requires the actual production of the illegal material. State v.