State v. Black
[…] Indeed, circumstantial evidence, in order to be sufficient, need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion, and a conviction of even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence. State v. Logsdon , 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836 (2016). There is no legal distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence in terms of their respective probative value. State v. Lowery , 308 Kan. 1183, 1236, 427 P.3d 865 (2018).

In this case, Black was charged with possession of methamphetamine in violation of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a), which defines the offense as possessing "any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof." As noted above, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a) does not specify a particular culpable mental state nor does it plainly dispense with the mental element of the crime.