No. 38400-1-II.
[…] He also argues in the alternative that the statutes are ambiguous and must be interpreted in his favor pursuant to the rule of lenity.
Whether community custody qualifies as confinement is a question of statutory interpretation, requiring de novo review. State v. Ramirez, 140 Wn. App. 278, 165 P.3d 61 (2007). However, we do "not construe plain and unambiguous statutes." Ramirez, 140 Wn. App. at 290.
RCW 9.94A.670 provides for SSOSA sentences. Subsection (11) requires that "[a]ll confinement time served during the period of community custody shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked." The SRA defines "confinement" as "either total or partial confinement." RCW 9.94A.030(8).