No. 93987-0
[…] ¶11 The parties agree that Bigsby's offender status placed him under the catchall category of "other" offenders over whom RCW 9.94A.6332(7) provides "any sanctions shall be imposed by the department." They disagree whether that statute conveys exclusive sanctioning authority to the Department or establishes a preferred sanctioning scheme with the courts retaining concurrent sanctioning authority under RCW 9.94B.040.
¶12 RCW 9.94B.040(1) provides that "[i]f an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further punishment in accordance with this section." Together, subsections (3)(b) and (c) of RCW 9.94B.040 explain that if "the court is not satisfied with the department's sanctions," then the court may punish the offender for his or her noncompliance.