No. 73905-1-I
[…] Id. at 815–16, 192 P.3d 399. The statutes governing Gamble's sentence expressly authorized DOC to impose sanctions but were silent as to the trial court's authority. Id. at 817, 192 P.3d 399. Gamble argued that the specific grant of sanctioning authority to DOC indicated that DOC was the only entity that could impose sanctions. Id.
¶17 This court considered Gamble's argument in light of former RCW 9.94A.634(1) recodified as 9.94B.040 (Laws of 2008, ch. 23, § 56). Id. at 818, 192 P.3d 399. That statute expressly authorized the trial court to impose sanctions “[i]f an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence....” Id.(quoting former RCW 9.94A.634(1) ). The Gamble court held that this provision “unambiguously demonstrates that the superior courts retain authority ... to enforce the conditions of the sentences that they impose.” Id. By expressly granting DOC authority to impose sanctions in specific circumstances, the legislature may have signaled that this was the preferred procedure in those cases. Id. at 818–19, 192 P.3d 399. But we determined that we could only conclude that DOC had sole sanctioning authority in those circumstances by ignoring former RCW 9.94A.634(1). Id. at 819, 192 P.3d 399. Giving effect to both statutory grants of authority, we held that the trial court and DOC have concurrent sanctioning authority, Id. at 820, 192 P.3d 399.
¶18 Former RCW 9.94A.634(1) was recodified as RCW 9.94B.040 as part of the SRA's 2008 amendments. Laws of 2008, ch. 23, § 56. The text of the statute did not change. The statute states: “If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further punishment in accordance with this section.” RCW 9.94B.040. ¶19 The State argues that Gamble controls in this case.