No. 73905-1-I
[…] ¶13 Interpretation of the sanction provisions of the SRA is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Ashenberner, 171 Wash.App. 237, 246, 286 P.3d 984 (2012) (citing State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wash.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010) ). Our goal in interpreting a statute is to discern and implement the intent of the legislature. Id. We discern legislative intent from the statute's plain language, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Id.(citing State v. Engel, 166 Wash.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009) ).
¶14 Bigsby relies on RCW 9.94A.6332, a 2008 amendment to the SRA that outlines procedures for imposing sanctions based on the sentencing scheme applicable to the offender's crime. After addressing several sentencing schemes not applicable here, the statute provides that “[i]n any other case, if the offender is being supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the department....” RCW 9.94A.6332(7). The statute further states that “[i]f the offender is not being supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the court....” RCW 9.94A.6332(8). Bigsby contends that by its plain language, RCW 9.94A.6332 only authorizes the trial court to impose sanctions when an offender is not under DOC supervision.