No. 73905-1-I
[…] After addressing several sentencing schemes not applicable here, the statute provides that “[i]n any other case, if the offender is being supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the department....” RCW 9.94A.6332(7). The statute further states that “[i]f the offender is not being supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the court....” RCW 9.94A.6332(8). Bigsby contends that by its plain language, RCW 9.94A.6332 only authorizes the trial court to impose sanctions when an offender is not under DOC supervision.
¶15 The State relies on RCW 9.94B.040(1), which authorizes the trial court to impose sanctions “[i]f an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence....” The State asserts that, based on the previous version of this statute, this court determined that the trial court and DOC have concurrent jurisdiction to impose sanctions in State v. Gamble, 146 Wash.App. 813, 820, 192 P.3d 399 (2008).