No. 73905-1-I
[…] We agree with the State.
The State relies on Ashenberner, 171 Wash.App. 237, 286 P.3d 984, to support the proposition that Gamblecontinues to apply. The Ashenbernercourt relied on Gambleand RCW 9.94B.040(1) to conclude that the court has authority to impose sanctions for violation of a restitution order. Id.at 250, 286 P.3d 984. But the underlying crimes in that case were committed prior to July 1, 2000. Id.at 239, 286 P.3d 984. Ashenbernerdoes not address whether RCW 9.94B.040(1) applies to crimes committed after that date.
¶20 Bigsby relies on RCW 9.94B.010(1), which states that ch. 9.94B RCW “codifies sentencing provisions that may be applicable to sentences for crimes committed prior to July 1, 2000.” But, while the statute refers to pre-2000 offenses, it does not state that the chapter applies only to those offenses. By stating that the chapter “may be applicable,” RCW 9.94B.010(1) is permissive as to pre-2000 offenses. See State v.