No. 73905-1-I
[…] By stating that the chapter “may be applicable,” RCW 9.94B.010(1) is permissive as to pre-2000 offenses. See State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wash.2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196 (1985) (stating that, unlike the word “ ‘shall,’ ” the word “ ‘may’ ” indicates discretion or permission) (quoting, e.g., Crown Cascade , Inc. v. O'Neal, 100 Wash.2d 256, 668 P.2d 585 (1983) ). And the statute is silent as to post-2000 offenses.
¶21 At oral argument, Bigsby also argued that RCW 9.94B.040 only applies to pre-2000 offenses because any other reading is incompatible with RCW 9.94A.6332. Chapter 9.94A.6332(7) states that “if the offender is being supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the department.” Bigsby contends that reading RCW 9.94B.040(1) to authorize the trial court to impose sanctions renders RCW 9.94A.6332 meaningless.
¶22 We read the provisions of the SRA together. Ashenberner, 171 Wash.App. at 246, 286 P.3d 984 (citing Millay v. Cam, 135 Wash.2d 193, 199, 955 P.2d 791 (1998) ).