STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Timothy W. BIELER, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Linda L. Walton, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai‘i, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
FUJISE, Presiding Judge, LEONARD and REIFURTH, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant–Appellant Timothy W. Bieler (Bieler) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered on September 11, 2012, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Kona Division (District Court). After a bench trial, the District Court found Bieler guilty of one count of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E–61(a)(1) (Supp.2014).
The Honorable Joseph P. Florendo presided.
HRS § 29IE–61(a)(1) provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) while under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
--------