State v. Beyer
[…] The court characterized the acts as “senseless” and “malicious,” and noted there was “no profit” in partaking in them. After recounting that Beyer was “no stranger to the court system” and had been given parole in the past but continued to commit offenses, the court concluded the recommended probation was not adequate.

In support of his assertion that the district court did not properly exercise its discretion, Beyer compares his case to State v. Taggart, 525 N.W.2d 877 (Iowa Ct.App.1994). In Taggart, the court stated that Iowa Code section 901.5 imposes an affirmative duty upon a sentencing court to exercise its discretion so as to “provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant.” 525 N.W.2d at 882. In that case, the sentencing court provided only one general statement to explain its reasoning for the chosen sentence: “Granting of probation in this matter is denied because it is unwarranted to protect the public from further criminal activity by the defendant and would