No. 0-177 / 09-1131
[…] II. Motion to Suppress A. Arrest
"[C]hapter 321J provides authority for chemical testing of bodily substances from persons suspected of driving while intoxicated." State v. Palmer, 554 N.W.2d 859, 860 (Iowa 1996). "This statute is known as Iowa's implied consent law." Id. The statute sets forth what have come to be known as "implied consent" procedures. See Iowa Code § 321J.6; State v. Bloomer, 618 N.W.2d 550, 552 (Iowa 2000). Preliminarily, an officer must have reasonable grounds to believe that the person is intoxicated and must invoke one of seven enumerated conditions. Iowa Code § 321J.6(1).
Sergeant Halligan invoked the first of those conditions which states, "[a] peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2." Id. § 321J.6(1)(a). Berglund contends this statutory prerequisite was not satisfied, as he was never placed under arrest. The district court found otherwise, stating:
In the present case, it is clear that Sergeant Halligan asserted his authority to seize the defendant.