No. 0-177 / 09-1131
[…] See Dennison, 571 N.W.2d at 495. Indeed, this court has stated that "an arrest can occur without the police specifically informing the arrestee of their intention to arrest." State v. Delockroy, 559 N.W.2d 43, 45 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). Accordingly, the absence of arrest language is not dispositive.
We conclude the record contains substantial evidence to support the district court's finding that Berglund was placed under arrest. B. Right to Contact Attorney
Berglund also contends he was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to confer with counsel pursuant to Iowa Code section 804.20. That provision states in pertinent part:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
Iowa Code § 804.20. We will uphold a ruling based on the district court's interpretation of this provision if the court correctly applied the law and there is substantial evidence to support the fact-findings. State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005).