STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIAN E. BENTLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] {¶12} "[W]here a defendant in a petty offense case has a right to trial by jury and pleads not guilty and demands a jury trial in the manner provided by Crim.R. 23(A), it must appear of record that such defendant waived this right in writing in the manner provided by R.C. 2945.05, in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury." (Emphasis sic.) State v. Pless, 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 338, 658 N.E.2d 766 (1996), citing State v. Tate, 59 Ohio St.2d 50, 391 N.E.2d 738 (1979), syllabus. R.C. 2945.05 provides that a waiver of a jury trial "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." R.C. 2945.05. "The requirements of R.C. 2945.05 are clear and unambiguous" and "[i]n the absence of strict compliance with R.C. 2945.05, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury." Pless at 337, 339; State v.