No. 09-0754.
[…] AFFIRMED. A trial information charged Bender with possession of a precursor substance in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(4). On January 12, 2009, Bender appeared before the district court and entered a plea of guilty to the charge. She was later sentenced to serve a term of incarceration not to exceed five years. The sentence was suspended and Bender was placed on supervised probation for a period of two years. As a condition of probation, Bender was ordered to reside at the Residential Correctional Facility until maximum benefits had been received.
Iowa Code section 124.401(4) states in relevant part:
A person who possesses any product containing any of the following commits a class "D" felony, if the person possesses with the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled substance:
. . . .
(b) Pseudoephedrine. . . .
. . . .
(f) Lithium.
AFFIRMED. Bender appeals.