DOCKET NO. A-0399-14T1
[…] Warmbrun, 277 N.J. Super. 51, 60 (App. Div. 1994), certif. denied, 140 N.J. 277 (1995) (quoting Weleck, supra 10 N.J. at 364 (citations omitted)); see also State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 228-29 (1996) (holding that the trial court has the discretion to decide whether to dismiss an indictment and that the trial court's decision should not be disturbed on appeal unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion), certif. denied, 149 N.J. 142 (1997).
III.
Defendant is charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20, which provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he knowingly does not possess a license or permit to practice medicine and surgery or podiatric medicine, or knowingly has had the license or permit suspended, revoked or otherwise limited by an order
entered by the State Board of Medical Examiners, and he:
a. engages in that practice; [or]
. . . .
c. holds himself out to the public or any person as being eligible to engage in that practice;
[N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20.]
Neither N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20 nor any other section of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice define the term "practice of medicine." The Model Jury Charges similarly contain no definition of that term.