Cr. A. No. 1412006167
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that the plea agreement, when accepted by the Court, concluded the prosecution of the instant offense. Defendant posits that the legislature, in drafting and passing 11 Del. C. § 207(3) , Delaware's double jeopardy statute, took care to exclude from the statute judgments or verdicts that have been reversed, vacated, or set aside; yet no such provision was made for plea agreements once accepted by the Court. Accordingly, Defendant asserts that the Court should deny the State's motion.
11 Del. C. § 207(3) provides:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provisions and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(3) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction. There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court.
See 11 Del. C. § 207.
In the State's reply to Defendant's response to the motion, the State counters that Defendant's analysis of Hatcher ignores the underlying reasoning of the case.