10-27-2021
[…] Thus, he argues, if the original judgment were to be reversed and remanded for resentencing to omit the challenged condition, the probation-violation judgment would not have any independent, continuing vitality, such that defendant would be subject to the challenged probation term based on the probation-violation judgment alone. Given those observations, defendant contends—and clearly posited at oral argument on appeal—the rationale of Nguyen is incorrect.
ORS 138.035(3) provides:
"A defendant may appeal a judgment or order extending a period of probation, imposing a new or modified condition of probation or of sentence suspension, or imposing or executing a sentence upon revocation of probation or sentence suspension."
And, as discussed more fully below, although the state still maintains that this case is moot, it made some concessions at oral argument, including acknowledging that the subsequent probation-violation judgment was not appealable.