10-27-2021
[…] See, e.g., State v. Macy , 312 Or. App. 234, 238, 492 P.3d 1277 (2021) (court's failure to announce imposition of fee in open court was not harmless because the defendant lost the opportunity to make an argument in support of suspension of fee).
The error in that reasoning is that it rests on the assumption that a probation-violation judgment is, in effect, a judgment that fully resentences the defendant, supplanting the original judgment insofar as its sentencing provisions are concerned. That is an erroneous assumption. As defendant notes, under ORS 137.071(2)(g), a judgment document in a criminal action is one that "[s]pecif[ies] clearly the court's disposition, including all legal consequences the court establishes or imposes," including imprisonment, monetary obligations, terms and conditions of probation, etc., "and all other sentences and legal consequences imposed by the court."