06-09-2021
[…] State v. Nilsen , 125 Or. App. 402, 404, 865 P.2d 474 (1993) ; see also State v. Nguyen , 298 Or. App. 139, 140, 445 P.3d 390 (2019) (noting that a trial court had, in addition to imposing general probation conditions, imposed "the special condition of the drug package"). In that light, the reference to the drug package almost certainly referred to the conditions of probation that the prosecutor had just referenced. Regardless, it would not have been apparent that it referred to a DUII conviction fee that is imposed under ORS 813.020.
ORS 813.020(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that, when a person is convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants, "the court shall require" the person to "[p]ay to the court the fee described under ORS 813.030 [providing for a $255 fee]." As we discuss below, that fee may be waived in full or part if the defendant is indigent. ORS 813.030.
The state claims this case is controlled by State v. White , 269 Or. App. 255, 344 P.3d 510, rev. den. , 357 Or. 300, 353 P.3d 595 (2015).