State v. Bass
[…] "For an out-of-state conviction to be comparable to an offense under the Kansas criminal code, within the meaning of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) . . . the elements of the out-of-state crime must be identical to, or narrower than, the elements of the Kansas crime to which it is being referenced." Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 3.

First, the district court was required to classify the prior out-of-state conviction as either a felony or misdemeanor based upon the crime's classification in the convicting jurisdiction-here, South Carolina. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). "If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). Second, the KSGA directed the sentencing court to classify the prior out-of-state conviction as either a person or nonperson offense by referring to comparable offenses under the Kansas Criminal Code in effect on the date the current crimes of conviction were committed-here, September 2017. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3); Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 2. "If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3); see Samuels, 313 Kan. at 879 (describing the KSGA's two-step process for classifying a defendant's prior out-of-state convictions for criminal history purposes under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811[e]).