State v. Barton
[…] The State also contests Conclusion of Law No. 26, in which the District Court relied on State v. Wilson, 92 Hawai‘i 45, 987 P.2d 268 (1999) in concluding that Barton's blood alcohol test result must be suppressed because the State failed to comply with Hawai‘i's implied consent law.

HRS § 321–161 (2010) states that the Department of Health shall establish and administer a statewide program relating to chemical testing of alcohol concentrations or drug content for the purpose of HRS Chapter 291E. HRS § 321–161(a). The Department of Health must establish procedures specifying “(1) The qualifications of personnel who administer chemical tests used to determine alcohol concentrations or drug content; (2) The procedures for specimen selection, collection, handling, and analysis; and (3) The manner of reporting and tabulating the results.” Id. The Department of Health adopted Title 11, Chapter 114, Subchapter 3 of the HAR titled Testing of Blood and Other Bodily Substances which specifies the blood sample collection procedures that must be followed. HAR § 11–114–23 specifies the procedure required when collecting a blood sample.