noting "the evidence of [the defendant's] intoxication was overwhelming
[…] That is certainly true for purposes of license revocation under section 321J.9. However, this case does not involve a challenge to the license revocation provisions under that section. Instead, this appeal concerns the admission of evidence of a refusal under section 321J.16. Thus, the issue to be decided by this court is whether a refusal took place for purposes of section 321J.16. If a refusal occurred, the submission of the instruction was proper. If a refusal did not occur, the submission of the instruction was erroneous and Bartlett's objection should have been granted.
Section 321J.6(2) provides:
The peace officer shall determine which of the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested. Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies. A refusal to submit to a chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit, but in that case, the peace officer shall then determine which one of the other two substances shall be tested and offer the test. If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.
Section 321J.16 provides:
If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, proof of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A.
We first note the only substance requested by Deputy Raum was blood. Breath or urine was not requested. However, we find the factual situation in this case to be similar to the Iowa case of State v. Dulaney, 493 N.W.2d 787, 789 (Iowa 1992).