No. 62717-1-I.
[…] However, the State fails to cite any cases where the appellate court found insufficient evidence of a crime and remanded for entry of a conviction for attempt to commit that crime. Because the State cites no authority, we presume it has found none. State v. Young, 89 Wn.2d 613, 625, 574 P.2d 1171 (1978). Consequently, we reverse and dismiss count I.
Tampering with a Witness
Barnhill also asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support the charges of tampering with a witness (counts III, IV, V, VI, and VII).
Tampering with a witness is an alternative means crime. Under RCW 9A.72.120, a person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he attempts to induce a witness to "(a) [t]estify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or (b) [a]bsent himself or herself from such proceedings; or (c) [w]ithhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency." "If one or more of the alternative means is not supported by substantial evidence, the verdict will stand only if we can determine that the verdict was based on only one of the alternative means and that substantial evidence supported that alternative means." State v. Fleming, 140 Wn.