No. 19246.
[…] As I discuss more fully in this opinion, the distinction between mandatory statutes, which must be strictly complied with, and directory statutes, which merely provide direction and are of no obligatory force, despite the use of the term “shall,” originated in cases that involved statutes that vested power in a public official. Over time, however, parties have begun to claim that the mandatory/directory distinction applies to statutory provisions that impose substantive requirements on private persons. The state in the present case contends that General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 54–102g (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a ... felony ... shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the [C]ommissioner [of Correction] may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA ... analysis,” is mandatory, not directory. I agree.