No. 19246.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Southwick at Milford Condominium Assn., Inc. v. 523 Wheelers Farm Road, Milford, LLC, supra, at 320, 984 A.2d 676. This court concluded that the completion requirement was a matter of substance and, therefore, was mandatory. Id., at 320, 984 A.2d 676. In contrast, in Weems v. Citigroup, Inc., 289 Conn. 769, 961 A.2d 349 (2008), the defendant contended that, under General Statutes § 31–71e, which provides that “[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless ... (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the [C]ommissioner [of Labor (commissioner) ],” the requirement that an employer use a form approved by the commissioner was directory. Weems v.