No. 19246.
[…] Indeed, even procedural requirements directed at private parties have generally been considered mandatory, in the sense that they must be complied with in the absence of waiver or consent by the opposing party. See footnote 6 of this concurring opinion. Thus, I do not believe that in the present case we are required to consider whether the requirement of General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 54–102g (a) that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a ... felony ... shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the [C]ommissioner [of Correction] may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA ... analysis,” is, as a matter of legislative intent, mandatory or directory. In my view, the statute is mandatory because it uses the term “shall” and is directed at a private party.