No. 19246.
[…] Public Acts 1994, No. 94–246, § 1; see General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 54–102g. The statute was further amended in 1999 to extend the DNA collection requirements to individuals who had committed a criminal offense against a victim who was a minor. Public Acts 1999, No. 99–183, § 1. In 2003, the legislature expanded the scope of the statute to require all incarcerated felons to submit a DNA sample for inclusion in the state DNA data bank. See P.A. 03–242, § 1. The 2003 amendment broadening the category of those subject to § 54–102g is the source of the defendant's present appeal. I
General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–102g provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense ... or a felony, and has been sentenced on that conviction to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the commissioner may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA ... analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person....”
A
We first address the defendant's claim that the Appellate Court incorrectly concluded that the trial court properly granted the state's motion for permission to use reasonable physical force as a means of obtaining a sample of the defendant's DNA. State v.