No. M2001-01603-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Fred Edmond Dean, No. 03C01-9508-CC-00251, 1997 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 10, at **35-36 (Knoxville, January 10, 1997). We conclude that this history is sufficiently extensive to warrant the imposition of consecutive sentencing.
The seven felony offenses consist of automobile burglary, petit larceny, second degree burglary, concealing stolen property, grand larceny, vehicular assault, and reckless endangerment.
Moreover, we note that the trial court also had authority to sentence the appellant to consecutive sentences under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(f) (1997), which statute provides that "[a]ny sentence received for [failure to appear] may be ordered to be served consecutively to any sentence received for the offense for which the defendant failed to appear." See State v. Scotty Ray Haynes, No. 01C01-9706-CC-00227, 1998 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 385, at *12 (Nashville, March 27, 1998). "Thus, upon a conviction for failure to appear, it is left to the discretion of the trial court whether to impose a consecutive sentence or a concurrent sentence."