No. 62978-6-I.
[…] Following a hearing, the court held that Carreno-Maldonado did not apply and denied Baird's motion as untimely and without merit. Baird appeals.
Standard of Review
We review a superior court's CrR 7.8 ruling for an abuse of discretion. The court abuses its discretion when it bases its decisions on untenable or unreasonable grounds.
State v. Larranaga, 126 Wn. App. 505, 509, 108 P.3d 833 (2005).
State v. Partee, 141 Wn. App. 355, 361, 170 P.3d 60 (2007).
Analysis
Baird argues the superior court lacked authority to deny his CrR 7.8 motion as untimely under RCW 10.73.090. The State properly concedes this error.
RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction."
Before 2007, CrR 7.8(c) granted the superior court discretion to transfer a motion for relief from judgment to the Court of Appeals for consideration as a PRP "if such transfer would serve the ends of justice." But on September 1, 2007, this rule was amended to provide the following procedure: