State v. Bailey
[…] Sakamoto, 101 Hawai‘i 409, 412, 70 P.3d 635, 638 (2003). Bailey was initially charged with four counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree, an offense for which a DANC is expressly not available. HRS § 853–4(a)(13)(P) (Supp.2013). (“This chapter shall not apply when ... [t]he offense charged is ... Sexual assault in the third degree[.]”). However, the charges were later changed to two counts of Assault in the Second Degree, to which Bailey pled no contest.

Assault in the Second Degree is defined in HRS § 707–711 and is a Class C felony. The record does not specify to which subsection of HRS § 707–711 Bailey pled no contest. However, subsections (1)(c)—(h) are clearly inapplicable to the facts in this case. ' Thus, Bailey's no contest plea was made pursuant to HRS § 707–711(1)(a) or (b). Under these subsections “A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]” HRS § 853–4(a)(2.)(A) (Supp.2013) provides that chapter 853 will not apply when the offense charged is “a felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person[.]”