State v. Bailey
[…] Although these statements were made primarily in relation to the DANC request, it clearly appears that, had Bailey affirmatively admitted guilt, his sentence would not be so severe.

Weighing the Kamana‘o factors, we conclude that in denying Bailey's request for no jail time and imposing a one year imprisonment condition as part of his probation, the Family Court was improperly influenced by Bailey's refusal to admit guilt.

(3) HRS § 706–624(2) (Supp.2013) provides that the court may exercise its discretion in imposing certain conditions as part of a sentence of probation “to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706–606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706–606(2)[.]” A court may not exercise its discretion to impose additional conditions pursuant to HRS § 706–624(2) without some factual basis in the record. State v. Kahawai, 103 Hawai‘i 462, 462–63,. 83 P.3d 725, 725–26 (2004).