State v. Bailey
[…] The record does not specify to which subsection of HRS § 707–711 Bailey pled no contest. However, subsections (1)(c)—(h) are clearly inapplicable to the facts in this case. ' Thus, Bailey's no contest plea was made pursuant to HRS § 707–711(1)(a) or (b). Under these subsections “A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]” HRS § 853–4(a)(2.)(A) (Supp.2013) provides that chapter 853 will not apply when the offense charged is “a felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person[.]” Thus, chapter 853 does not apply and Bailey was not eligible for a DANC under HRS § 853–1.

HRS § 707–711 (Supp.2013) provides, in relevant part:

§ 707–711 Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: