State v. Bailey
[…] Id. The court concluded by noting that “the legislature has had ample and numerous opportunities to amend the DAG [deferred acceptance of guilty plea]/DANC statute to exclude felony offenses that cause ‘substantial bodily injury’ from the possibility of deferral, but has failed to do so.”Id. at 414, 70 P.3d at 640.

About a year after Sakamoto, HRS § 853–4 was amended to cover felonies involving “the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person”. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws, Reg. Sess., Act 85, at 340–341. The legislature made clear that the purpose of this change was to preclude the acceptance of DAG or DANC pleas for offenses involving substantial bodily injury. Conf. Comm. Rep. No 36–04, in 2004 Senate Journal, at 1017; S. Stand. Comm. Rep.