No. 2-010 / 01-0365.
[…] Having found no merit in the procedural and substantive due process challenges raised by Ayers, we conclude his criminal trial counsel violated no duty when he failed to raise them in a timely fashion during the criminal proceedings. See State v. Rice, 543 N.W.2d 884, 888 (Iowa 1996) (holding defense counsel has no duty to make a meritless motion).
b.) Supremacy Clause Issue . Section 910.3B provides that the obligation to pay restitution "shall not be dischargeable in any proceeding under the federal Bankruptcy Act." Ayers contends his counsel had a duty to challenge the statute as a violation of the Supremacy Clause in the federal constitution. We disagree. "Ultimately, federal law, not state law, governs the determination of the dischargeability of debt."