No. 2-010 / 01-0365.
[…] Id. The court noted that "[a]dding additional or substitute procedures to the process would not provide any additional safeguards to the defendant, as sufficient procedure with respect to the imposition of the award are currently in place." Id. Moreover, the court recognized "the broad discretion we afford the legislature in fashioning punishments and penalties for crimes as it sees fit" and concluded section 910.3B "does not violate notions of due process." Id.
Iowa Code section 910.7 authorizes a hearing "[a]t any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration . . . at any time prior to the expiration of the offender's sentence" for the purpose of modifying "the plan of restitution or the restitution plan of payment, or both . . ." Iowa Code § 910.7.
Ayers presents a due process argument that differs slightly from the one faced by the court in Izzolena.