No. A09-892.
[…] In the exercise of discretion, a district court may expunge criminal records in two ways: (1) by statute, under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02 (2008) and (2) under its inherent power, when equity requires expungement. State v. S.L.H., 755 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 2008); State v. Ambaye, 616 N.W.2d 256, 261 (Minn. 2000). Here, the district court relied on the statute in order to expunge the executive-branch records pertaining to respondent's assault charge. The proper construction of the statutory-expungement statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Ambaye, 616 N.W.2d at 258.
Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, provides that "[a] petition may be filed . . . to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict . . . if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner." The state argues that all pending actions or proceedings were not resolved in respondent's favor because he was found guilty of disorderly conduct and that charge arose out of the same set of facts as the assault charge that was expunged. In State v.