STATE of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee v. Joseph ATWATER, Defendant-Appellant
[…] See State v. Marcum , 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, 59 N.E.3d 1231, ¶ 9. Under R.C. 2953.08(G)(2), an appellate court may increase, reduce, or modify a sentence, or it may vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing, only if it clearly and convincingly finds either (1) the record does not support certain specified findings, or (2) the sentence imposed is contrary to law. An appellate court does not review a trial court's sentence for an abuse of discretion. Marcum at ¶ 10.
{¶23} R.C. 2971.03 sets forth the type of sentence a court "shall impose * * * upon a person who is convicted of * * * a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of * * * a sexually violent predator specification * * *." R.C. 2971.03(A). Rape is a violent sex offense. R.C. 2971.01(L)(1), citing R.C. 2907.02. Under R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(d)(ii), for rapes that occurred after January 2, 2007, the trial court is required to "impose an indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court that is not less than ten years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment." Id.
{¶24} As previously discussed, Atwater was convicted of one count of rape, along with the sexually violent predator specification.