No. 39485-5-II.
[…] RP (May 12, 2009) at 297. He testified that the "only thing I wanted was [for Sigsbee] to come outside" and that he stabbed the door because "I [got] tired and I came to a conclusion that she never wanted to talk to me again. That it was done." RP (May 12, 2009) at 297-98.
II. Procedural History
The State charged Atkinson, by amended information, with first degree burglary, second degree assault, and second degree malicious mischief. The State's amended information also charged Atkinson with felony harassment (domestic violence) under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) and RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii). The trial court's "to convict" harassment instruction defined what would normally be misdemeanor harassment and set forth that Atkinson could be found guilty of harassment if Atkinson knowingly threatened "to cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to Shyler Sigsbee" or "maliciously to do any act which was intended to substantially harm Shyler Sigsbee with respect to her physical health or safety."