No. 39485-5-II.
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 91; Instr. 21. The court also gave the jury a special verdict form elevating the crime to felony harassment in the event the jury found that Atkinson threatened to kill Sigsbee and Sigsbee reasonably feared that the threat to kill would be carried out. However, the jury did not receive an instruction that it must unanimously agree beyond a reasonable doubt before affirmatively answering the special verdict form. Defense counsel did not object to the instructions.
Under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), "[a] person is guilty of harassment if . . . [w]ithout lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens . . . [t]o cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person." Under RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii), "A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . . the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person."
The language in the first alternative comes from RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i). The language in the second alternative comes, in part, from RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv). The term "mental health" in RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv) renders that subsection unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. State v.