No. 39485-5-II.
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694-95. There is a strong presumption that trial counsel was effective. McNeal, 145 Wn.2d at 362. We will not find ineffective assistance of counsel if the action complained of is a legitimate trial tactic. State v. Varga, 151 Wn.2d 179, 199, 86 P.3d 139 (2004).
a. Voluntary Intoxication Instruction
First, Atkinson argues that his counsel was ineffective by failing to request a voluntary intoxication instruction for the first degree burglary charge. We disagree.
RCW 9A.16.090 states:
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.
When a voluntary intoxication instruction is sought, the defendant must show (1) the crime charged has a particular mental state as an element, (2) there is substantial evidence of drinking, and (3) evidence that the drinking affected the defendant's ability to acquire the required mental state.