State v. Arruda
[…] First-degree sexual assault requires “sexual penetration,” which is defined, in relevant part, to mean:

Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. As used in this definition, “genital opening” includes the anterior surface of the vulva or labia majora[.]

HRS § 707–700 (2014) (emphasis added). Third-degree sexual assault requires “sexual contact,” which is defined, in relevant part, to mean “any touching, other than acts of ‘sexual penetration’, of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person[.]” Id.

In this case, the evidence that Arruda had engaged in “any penetration, however slight,” of the CW's genital opening with his penis and finger as respectively charged in Counts 2 and 4 was strong and compelling.