State v. Armstrong
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53a-40 (g) provides: "A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a class D felony, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony."
All references in this opinion to § 53a-40 are to the 2017 revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 53-202k provides: "Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony."

After returning its verdict with respect to the underlying charge, the jury found that the state had proven beyond a reasonable doubt the factual bases for the application of the sentence enhancement statutes.