State v. Armstrong
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53a-40 (g) provides: "A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a class D felony, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony."
All references in this opinion to § 53a-40 are to the 2017 revision of the statute.