Case No. 96-0045-CR.
[…] The continued questioning by the State clarified that contrary to the victim's prior testimony, there had been one act of vaginal intercourse and one act of oral intercourse with respect to each assailant.
Section 906.11, Stats., gives a trial court latitude in the conduct of the trial allowing for the kind of flexibility challenged here. Arms fails to show that this amounted to a misuse of discretion. See State v. Wolverton , 193 Wis.2d 234, 261, 533 N.W.2d 167, 177 (1995), cert. denied, 116 S.Ct. 828 (1996).
Section 906.11(1), Stats., provides:
The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
By the Court. — Judgment and order affirmed.