Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296; 124 S. Ct. 2531; 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).
[…] Appellant's Reply Br. at 2. According to Armijo, the resentencing order vacated the original sentence, so the resentencing court had a "statutory mandate" to properly calculate his offender score. Appellant's Reply Br. at 3-4.
However, Armijo did not "specifically request [that] the court closely examine and correctly calculate his standard range sentence." Appellant's Reply Br. at 4. In actuality, Armijo asked for the "mandatory minimum term under RCW 9.94A.540, five years," and asked the court to "look at that." RP (Jul. 14, 2006) at 13. RCW 9.94A.540(c) states, "An offender convicted of the crime of rape in the first degree shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than five years." Armijo was not convicted of rape, but child rape. This statute does not apply.
Armijo's arguments that we should review his standard sentencing range calculation similarly fail.