06-22-2023
[…] The court thereafter issued an order that granted the petition and committed respondent to a secure treatment facility. Respondent appeals.
We affirm. Mental Hygiene Law article 10 defines a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement as "a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[e] ). A sex offender requiring SIST, in contrast, is "a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[r] ). In other words, "the Mental Hygiene Law draws ‘a distinction between sex offenders who have difficulty controlling their sexual conduct and those who are unable to control it.