10-29-2020
[…] As such, he argues, he is not likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if he remains in the community subject to SIST. We disagree.
A dangerous sex offender requiring confinement is defined as "a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[e] ). In contrast, a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision is "a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[r] ). Petitioner must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement (see Matter of State of New York v. James K., 135 A.D.3d 35, 40, 19 N.Y.S.3d 124 [2015] ; Matter of State of New York v.