State v. Andres C.
[…] Rather, the statute provides that evidence of the complainant’s sexual conduct is inadmissible unless that evidence is subject to one of the statutory exceptions. For purposes of this case, the relevant exceptions are set forth in subdivision (2) of § 54-86f (a), which provides that such information is admissible on the issue of a complainant’s credibility if the complainant has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, and in subdivision (4) of § 54-86f (a), which provides that the information is admissible if it is "so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights." We have recognized that subdivision (4) contemplates a Brady review. See Demers v. State, supra, 209 Conn. at 160, 547 A. 2d 28 (evidence that is subject to Brady is subject to exception set forth in what is now § 54-86f (a) (4)).