State v. Andres C.
[…] Cf. State v. Johnson, 316 Conn. 45, 55, 111 A.3d 436 (2015) (claim that is initially preserved is not subsequently waived if defendant did not "engag[e] in affirmative conduct that unequivocally demonstrated his intention to abandon the previously preserved objection" (emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted)); State v. Thomas W., 301 Conn. 724, 734–35, 22 A.3d 1242 (2011) (claim that is initially preserved at trial is not subsequently waived through defense counsel’s inaction if that inaction is due to "inadverten[ce]" rather than "a strategic decision").

General Statutes § 54-86c (b) provides: "Any state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney may request an ex parte in camera hearing before a judge, who shall not be the same judge who presides at the hearing of the criminal case if the case is tried to the court, to determine whether any material or information is exculpatory."
"In the present case, the parties agreed that [the trial court] could review the four pages from the [complainant’s] journals to determine whether there was any exculpatory material contained therein." State v. Andres C., supra, 208 Conn. App. at 849 n. 13, 266 A.3d 888.