State v. Andres C.
[…] His admission is [on] the implied condition that his continued enjoyment of the right conferred is dependent [on] his remaining a fit and safe person to exercise it …." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)); Doe v. Connecticut Bar Examining Committee, 263 Conn. 39, 51, 818 A.2d 14 (2003) ("[g]ood moral character is a necessary and proper qualification for admission to the bar [in this state]" (internal quotation marks emitted)); see also General Statutes § 51-84 (b) (providing Superior Court with authority to "fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders … [and to] suspend or displace an attorney for just cause"); Practice Book § 2-44 ("[t]he Superior Court may, for just cause, suspend or disbar attorneys").