State v. Andres C.
[…] The state fails to cite any case law or record facts in support of this argument. The state's briefing on this issue is plainly inadequate to permit meaningful appellate review. See, e.g., Maldonado v. Flannery, 343 Conn. 150, 183 n.17, 272 A.3d 1089 (2022) ("[When] an issue is merely mentioned, but not briefed beyond a bare assertion of the claim, it is deemed to have been waived. … [M]ere conclusory assertions regarding a claim, with no mention of relevant authority and minimal or no citations from the record, will not suffice." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

General Statutes § 54-86f provides in relevant part: "(a) In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. …"

The majority can only be talking about the most egregious of Brady violations when the state might suffer a disciplinary dismissal or a prosecutor might be subject to professional discipline.