State v. Andres C.
[…] [23] 340We emphasize that the review for Brady material is quintessentially a prosecutor’s role, and the prosecutor bears ultimate responsibility for compliance with Brady. See, e.g., General Statutes § 54-86c (a) ("the state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney in charge of the case shall disclose any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to the defendant whether or not a request has been made therefor"); accord Practice Book § 40-11 (b). For example, the United States Department of Justice policies and procedures provide that "prosecutors must ensure that the material is reviewed to identify discoverable [Brady] information.