No. 37331-9-II.
[…] To convict [Amezcua-Picazo] of the crime of Assault in the First Degree as charged in Count II, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about August 14, 2007, [Amezcua-Picazo] assaulted Joseph Haviland;
(2) That the assault was committed with a firearm or with a deadly weapon or by a force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death;
(3) That [Amezcua-Picazo] acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm; and
(4) That this act occurred in the State of Washington.
Clerk's Papers at 28. RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) states, in relevant part, "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm[, a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death."
Both parties rely on Wilson, where Wilson threatened two women in a tavern. Moments later, after being told to leave, Wilson fired three shots into the tavern; neither shot hit the threatened women but two of the bullets hit two men.