State v. Ambrose
[…] Additionally, while the Defendant cites to the required Wilkerson factors a trial court must find when imposing consecutive sentencing based on the dangerous offender criterion, see State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933 (Tenn. 1995), the Defendant's consecutive sentence, in the instant case, is based on his being convicted of two or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with aggravating circumstances. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(5). As such, the additional Wilkerson findings are not required.

Turning to the trial court's application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(5), the statute provides a trial court may impose consecutive sentences when a "defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim . . ., the time span of defendant's undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim[.]" In this case, the trial court found the Defendant was convicted of four separate acts of rape of a child against the twelve-year-old victim.