State v. Amar
[…] "The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory[.]" State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai'i 482, 485, 403 P.3d 259, 262 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The court has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]" Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-57(1) (2016). HRS § 641-12 (2016) provides that "[a]ppeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters."

Under HRS § 641-12, "[j]udgments of conviction entered in the district courts may not be appealed unless they are final," and "[j]udgments of conviction are not final unless they include the final adjudication and the final sentence." State v.