The State of Arizona, Appellee, v. Asalia Guadalupe Alvarez-Soto, Appellant.
[…] In the majority's opinion, Alvarez-Soto could not have complied with § 28-721(B) without exceeding the speed limit. But as a factual matter, it seems to me that Alvarez-Soto had multiple ways to adjust her driving in the minutes leading up to the stop to ensure compliance with all laws including, at a minimum, by immediately falling in behind the vehicle in the right-hand lane when it became obvious that its speed exceeded hers. I do not agree with the majority that Alvarez-Soto would have had to speed to comply with § 28-721(B).
¶31 Moreover, it is the law's expectation that drivers will comply with the multiple traffic laws governing them at any one time; when a driver violates one of those laws, she may be cited. See A.R.S. § 13-3883(B) ("A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traffic violation."); cf. Whren v.