State v. Almeida
[…] Specifically, the trial court held that the situation encountered by the arresting deputy - yelling and arguing inside the home - was not an exigency justifying his initial entry into the home without consent or a warrant. The trial court further held that the conversation with Almeida (in which he learned about an injury) occurred only after and in response to the initial unjustified entry, so the subsequent arrest of Almeida was unauthorized. The State now appeals.

OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) ("[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.").

The State contends that the trial court erred by ruling that the arresting deputy was not authorized to enter the house under the exigent circumstances exception to the requirement for a warrant. We disagree.