State v. Alley
[…] The State asserts that the trial court properly denied alternative sentencing.

As noted, the defendant has failed to include a transcript of the guilty plea submission hearing in the record on appeal. Generally, de novo review of a guilty-pleading defendant's sentence is impossible in the absence of a transcript of the plea submission hearing, which "is the equivalent of trial, in that it allows the State the opportunity to present the facts underlying the offense." State v. Keen, 996 S.W.2d 842, 843 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999); see also T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) (stating that this court's standard of review of sentencing decisions is de novo "on the record of the issues . . . conducted with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct"). Such is the case here, where, in the absence of the transcript of the plea submission hearing, we have only the most rudimentary facts upon which to rely.