No. 2011–KA–0693.
[…] He testified that when he surrendered the defendant, he was booked under federal custody. He further testified that there was a “sealed indictment” against Generio Allen. The trial court ruled in favor of American holding that since the court did not have a contradictory hearing prior to the defendant being surrendered, it would have granted an extension based upon the information presented at the hearing.
In its sole assignment of error the State maintains that the trial court abused its discretion by finding sufficient grounds under La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 345(I) to set aside the bond forfeiture.
The statute at issue provides, in part:
In addition to and not withstanding any other provision of law, a surety may seek an extension of time to surrender a defendant, or have the judgment of bond forfeiture set aside by filing a motion in the criminal court of record and after contradictory hearing with the district attorney and with proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible to perform ...
The court in its discretion may do any of the following:
(1) Set aside the forfeiture and grant the nullity;
(2) Grant an extension of time up to three hundred sixty-six days from the expiration of the initial time period allowed for the surrender of the defendant from the date of the mailing of proper notice of bond forfeiture ...
(3) Deny the relief.
Although 345(I) was amended in 2010 to remove some language allowing for the court's discretion, the language of the statute is nonetheless broad and open to a variety of instances within the discretion of the trial court. The mover must provide proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred making it impossible to perform as required under the contract. In the present case the trial court held: “Because he [the defendant] was an unindicted co-conspirator in a sealed indictment in Federal Court. I think that would have been sufficient grounds to give them a little bit additional time to get here.”
In State v.