No. 2011–KA–0693.
[…] Allen, American Bankers, and Bayou–James.
A co-defendant, Trevelle Roundtree, is also charged in the bill of information; this appeal does not involve Mr. Roundtree.
On 27 August 2010, within six months of the mailing of the notices of judgment, American Bankers filed a motion for extension of time within which to surrender Mr. Allen and be relieved of the bond obligations. The state responded on 28 September 2010, filing an exception of no cause of action asserting that the law does not allow an extension of time to surrender an accused except pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 345(I) where “a fortuitous event has occurred and ... the event has made it impossible to perform as required under the contract.” The matter was not immediately heard by the trial court.
On 5 October 2010, Mr. Allen was apprehended by American Bankers and surrendered to the Orleans Parish Prison.