No. 2011–KA–0693.
[…] It also recognizes that the devastation caused by the hurricanes resulted in the governor declaring a disaster or emergency by executive order or proclamation pursuant to the provisions of the Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act for certain parishes. Further, it is recognized that the damages caused by these hurricanes have made it impossible for sureties and law enforcement officials to locate some defendants.
As enacted in 2006, La.C.Cr.P. art. 345(I), provided:
In addition to and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a surety may seek an extension of time to surrender a defendant, or have the judgment of bond forfeiture set aside by filing a motion in the criminal court of record and after contradictory hearing with the district attorney and with proof satisfactory to the discretion of the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that such event has made his performance required under the contract impossible to perform. A motion seeking relief pursuant to this Paragraph must be filed within twelve months from the date of the fortuitous event, excluding legal delays. The court in its discretion may do any of the following:
(1) Set aside the forfeiture or grant the nullity.
(2) Grant an extension of time up to twelve months from the expiration of the initial six month time period from the date of the mailing of proper notice of bond forfeiture. If the court grants that extension, judicial interest shall be suspended during that additional time period.
(3) Deny the relief. [Emphasis supplied.]
However, in 2010, La.C.Cr.P. art. 345(I) was amended by La. Acts 2010, No. 914, § 1 (effective 15 August 2010), and the trial court's discretion to extend the six-month period was removed and/or greatly restricted. Specifically, the amendment substituted in article 345(I) “the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible to perform as required by the contract” for “the discretion of the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that such event has made his performance required under the contract impossible to perform.” (The discretion language was removed.) Thus, the determination as to whether the evidence presented sufficiently established that a fortuitous event occurred and that such event made timely performance under the contract impossible was no longer a subjective determination, but rather, an objective one. Because the amendment is procedural in nature, and no legislative expression to the contrary exists, it is to be applied both prospectively and retroactively, and thus applies to the instant case. See La. C.C. art. 6 and the 1987 revision comments thereto.
The 2010 amended version of La.C.Cr.P. art. 345(I) states, in pertinent part:
In addition to and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a surety may seek an extension of time to surrender a defendant, or have the judgment of bond forfeiture set aside by filing a motion in the criminal court of record and after contradictory hearing with the district attorney and with proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible to perform as required under the contract.... The court in its discretion may do any of the following:
(1) Set aside the forfeiture or grant the nullity.
(2) Grant an extension of up to three hundred sixty-six days from the expiration of the initial period allowed for the surrender of the defendant from the date of the mailing of proper notice of bond forfeiture. If the court grants that extension, judicial interest shall be suspended during that additional time period.
(3) Deny the relief.
La. C.C. art. 6 states: “In the absence of contrary legislative expression, substantive laws apply prospectively only. Procedural and interpretative laws apply both prospectively and retroactively, unless there is a legislative expression to the contrary.”
In pertinent part the comment states: