No. 2011–KA–0693.
[…] In both situations the new law may, in principle, apply retroactively even in the absence of express language to that effect. However, a substantive law may also be, and often is, called remedial when it remedies an existing social problem resulting from a gap, silence, or deficiency of the prior law. In such a situation, the new law should not be applied retroactively, absent a contrary and constitutionally permissible legislative directive. [Internal citations omitted.]
“Fortuitous event” is defined in La. R.S. 15:83 “as one that, at the time the contract was made, could not have been reasonably foreseeable by the surety.” La. R.S. 15:83, which sets forth the nature of the bail bond obligation, states:
Similarly, under the Civil Code, “an obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible,” unless the obligor “assumed the risk of such a fortuitous event.” La. C.C. art. 1873.
Revision Comment (c) to La.