NO. 2011-KA-0693
[…] La. Const. art. V § 8(B). By clear implication, the Supreme Court's decision in Allen, because it is silent about the court of appeal being deprived of jurisdiction by virtue of the untimely application for rehearing, has held that a court of appeal decision under such circumstances never becomes final.
I adhere to our majority opinion originally rendered by this court in this case, State v. Allen, 11-0693 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/23/11), 78 So.3d 841.
If the case at bar is a civil case, then the majority ignores the definition of a "fortuitous event" as defined by La. C.C. art. 1873, to-wit, "an obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible," unless the obligor "assumed the risk of such a fortuitous event." [Emphasis supplied.]
Revision Comment (c) to La. C.C. art. 1873 states:
As a matter of legal semantics, "impossibility of performance" is the English equivalent of the French "cas fortuit ou force majeure."