State v. Allen
[…] (b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services .. . .

A statute defines "exerts unauthorized control" to mean "[h]aving any property or services in one's possession, custody, or control as partner, to secrete, withhold, or appropriate the same to his or her use or to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto, where the use is unauthorized by the partnership agreement" RCW 9A.56.010(22)(c) (emphasis added). It also provides that "'by color or aid of deception' means that the deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the property or services; it is not necessary that deception be the sole means of obtaining the property or services." RCW 9A.56.010(4).

The State submitted an instruction permitting the jury to convict Allen under either of these definitions, thereby establishing alternative means to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt: