2023AP903-CR
[…] The State contends that both jurors were rehabilitated with additional questioning by the State. When asked if they would be able to assess the credibility of a police officer fairly and on the basis of evidence brought to trial, both jurors responded, "Yes."
¶24 However, even if we assume that Allen made a showing of bias by Juror Nos. 12 and 30, we conclude that any error was harmless. A claim of juror bias is assessed under the harmless error statute. State v. Lindell, 2001 WI 108, ¶111, 245 Wis.2d 689, 629 N.W.2d 223; WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2). This statute provides that "[n]o judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted ... on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury" unless the error "affected the substantial rights" of the defendant. Sec. 805.18(2).
¶25 Generally, defendants must show prejudice to prove that an error affected their substantial rights. See Weborg v.