2023AP903-CR
[…] He contends that the victims did not establish a causal nexus between the offense and the restitution damages.
¶28 When imposing a sentence for any crime, the circuit court "shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing ... unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record." WIS. STAT. § 973.20(1r). "Before restitution can be ordered, a causal nexus must be established between the 'crime considered at sentencing,' § 973.20(2), and the disputed damage." State v. Canady, 2000 WI.App. 87, ¶9, 234 Wis.2d 261, 610 N.W.2d 147. The crime considered at sentencing is interpreted broadly, encompassing "all facts and reasonable inferences concerning the defendant's activity related to the 'crime' for which the defendant was convicted, not just those facts necessary to support the elements of the specific charge of which the defendant was convicted." State v. Wiskerchen, 2019 WI 1, ¶25, 385 Wis.2d 120, 921 N.W.2d 730 (citations omitted). The victim has the burden of proving the value of losses sustained as a result of a crime considered at sentencing. Sec. 973.20(14)(a).
¶29 Restitution is ordered at the discretion of the circuit court.