State v. Alger
[…] Alger , 928 N.W.2d at 770.

We granted Alger’s petition for review.

ANALYSIS

On appeal, Alger argues that the district court violated Minn. Stat. § 609.035 when the court sentenced Alger on both OFP counts. We review de novo "[w]hether an offense is subject to multiple sentences under Minn. Stat. § 609.035." State v. Ferguson , 808 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Minn. 2012) (citing State v. Skipintheday , 717 N.W.2d 423, 426 (Minn. 2006) ).

Minnesota Statutes § 609.035 provides:

Except [for subdivisions that do not apply to this case], if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.

Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. The purpose of section 609.035 is "to limit punishment to a single sentence where a single behavioral incident result[s] in the violation of more than one criminal statute." State v.