explaining that, "absent a constitutional or statutory provision the state has no right to appeal in a criminal proceeding"
[…] State v. Beaulieu, 112 R.I. 724, 315 A.2d 434 (1974); State v. Coleman, 58 R.I. 6, 190 A. 791 (1937).
General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-24-32 provides that in any criminal proceeding, the Attorney General may appeal to this court from any adverse findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments of the Superior Court or Family Court made at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy. Since there are no constitutional provisions applicable in this case, it is apparent that the state may appeal in the instant case only under the provisions of § 9-24-32.
General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-24-32 reads as follows:
"State's right to appeal. — In any criminal proceeding, the attorney-general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order or judgment of the superior court or family court, and the attorney-general may appeal such findings, rulings, decisions, orders or judgments to the supreme court at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy; the defendant in any criminal proceeding may also appeal any findings, rulings, decision, order or judgment of the superior or family court; and the attorney-general may appeal thereafter, if, after trial, the defendant appeals. If the attorney-general appeals such findings, rulings, decisions, orders or judgments of the superior or family court before the defendant is placed in jeopardy and the defendant prevails in the supreme court, the attorney for the defendant shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee and costs, payable by the state, to be set by the supreme court, incurred in representing the defendant in the prosecution of the attorney-general's appeal before the supreme court."
The defendant argues that § 9-24-32 being in derogation of the common law should be strictly construed.