State v. Alexander
[…] By referring the unpaid restitution to the Central Collection Unit and concluding that appellee's probation was "over," the court clearly expressed its intent to end the probation. Against this backdrop, we review whether the court erred in dismissing the petition and effectively ending appellee's probation.

Both the Maryland Code and the Maryland Rules permit a trial court to end or terminate probation. Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.) § 6-223(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") provides: "A circuit court or the District Court may end the period of probation at any time." (Emphasis added). Similarly, Maryland Rule 4-346(b) provides a trial court with plenary power over its probation orders, including the power to "change its duration":