State v. Alexander
[…] Having established that the court was not required to hold a hearing, we turn to whether the court erred in dismissing the State's petition and terminating appellee's probation.

Although Maryland permits a court to end probation at any time pursuant to CP § 6-223(a), some states impose limits on a court's ability to end probation. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-22-54 (2015) (stating that the court may, upon recommendation of the officer supervising probation, terminate probation, and that after conducting a hearing violation, the court may revoke probation); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-901 (2010) (stating: "The court, on its own initiative or on application of the probationer, after notice and an opportunity to be heard for the prosecuting attorney and, on request, the victim, may terminate the period of probation"); La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 897 (2014) (stating that the court may terminate a defendant's probation after the expiration of one year when either the State has provided written verification that it does not oppose termination, or following a contested hearing). --------