State v. Agtina
[…] Leonard, Acting C.J., and Wadsworth, J., with Guidry, J., dissenting

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant-Appellant Percival Agtina (Agtina) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) entered on August 9, 2023, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) . After a jury trial, Agtina was convicted of one count of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1) (c) and two counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (Sexual Assault 3), in violation of HRS § 707-732 (1) (c).

The Honorable Fa'auuga To'oto'o presided.

HRS § 707-730 (2014) states, in relevant part:

Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor[.]

HRS § 707-732 (2014) states, in relevant part:

Sexual assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual contact with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old or causes the minor to have sexual contact with the person; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor[.]